• 🔥Cyber Monday BOGO sale on memberships, info HERE!

Devv

Birthday
Oct 5, 1958 (Age: 64)
Real Name
Scott
aka
Scott
Gender
Male
Occupation
Retired - 25yr Auto tech, 19 in IT
Company Name
none
Biography
Escaped N.Y. in '78 with my wife,I have 2 kids and 5 grandchildren. Been gardening since '82.
Retired.
Favorite Food
Italian, Mexican, or sea food
Favorite Beverage with Fiery Food
beer or R&C
Chili... Beans or No Beans?
Beans
Favorite Hot Pepper
Yellow Bonnet's
Favorite Hot Sauce
home made
Favorite BBQ Food
Brisket and sausage
Share a Recipe
2 28 oz. cans whole tomatoes, 2 or 3 garlic cloves finely diced. 1/2 cup carrots sliced @ 3/8" thick. 2 Jalapenos, 4 Serrano's, 3 habanero's.
pour off tomato juice and save. In blender 1/2 can at a time hit switch just enough to break up tomatoes, place in pot. Boil carrots about 12 min and drain. Boil peppers whole (remove stems) 20 minutes in 1" of water, make sure water doesn't boil off. Add remaining tomato juice, garlic, carrots and peppers (with liquid if not too much and liquify in blender. Mix everything and slowly bring to a boil, cook on low for 30-40 min. Let sit in fridge overnight before trying.
Grow List
Habanero class, Poblano's, Jalapeno's, Cayenne's and bunches of others.
Seeds Wanted
Wilds, it seems I need to give them a whirl:)
Anything Else
I really miss my G-kids who moved to another town

Signature

It's all about the pods....
Top