AlabamaJack

Birthday
Aug 12, 1949 (Age: 73)
Real Name
Ronnie
aka
AJ
Gender
Male
Occupation
Pepper Grower/Musician
Company Name
Business Closed Down
Biography
68 year old dual degreed 20th year hot pepper gardener - first degree in wildlife management, second degree in mechanical engineering. I started growing hot peppers 20 years ago and want to expand the number of plants and species each year until I find the "perfect burn" created by mixing and matching different pepper species.
Favorite Food
AlabamaJacks Chili
Favorite Beverage with Fiery Food
Beer for thirst, Milk to kill the burn
Chili... Beans or No Beans?
No Beans
Favorite Hot Pepper
7 Pot/Trinidad Scorpion
Favorite Hot Sauce
DefCon 1 with some Zero in it
Favorite BBQ Sauce
none, I use dry rubs..but if I do use sauce, it is Stubbs Original
Favorite BBQ Food
Ribs
Share a Recipe
AJs Puree:

100 grams pods
60 ml white vinegar
1 tsp agave syrup
dash of sea salt
Seeds Wanted
nothing at the moment...
Seeds Available For Trade
none
Awards
2nd Place Big Show in Terlingua 2005
Throwdown Crowns
2
Anything Else
I play mandolin/guitar (12 String D-35-12)

Signature

AJ
"If people will learn to "listen" to their plants, they will tell you what they want". AlabamaJack
Top